NEVER walk alone…

So I was taking a stroll on the ‘FAB lane’ tonight (you too should sometimes) and I ‘ran into’ this amazing piece I wrote some two years ago, in my final year in UI.
As with the Word of God, this post is still relevant today.
I bless God for good godly relationships on three levels
1. With those who look up to you
2. With those on same level as you
3. Your mentors/ogas
We really should NEVER walk alone.
Working on another group of FAB ladies like we had last year. Will let us know deets as soon as my lil Royal lets me. Loool.
Now this post aside the deep truths within, also made me remember how vain I was. Lol. I loved my pictures mehn!!! See as I splash myself everywhere, tz almost embarrassing hehehe. I love the very first picture tho. I am gonna keep it within eye’s reach as MOTIVATION!!!
I have a mentee who does same now with her blog. Writes exactly like me. Dee, you gonna cringe at your blog and all the gazillion pictures a few years down the line sha. Hahaha.
But I LOVE reading her!!! Feel free to visit her blog too and see the comparison of which I speak. https://xtainchicblogs.wordpress.com/
Btw Dee, we should totally lose the ‘wordpressdotcom’. Holler at me let’s sort that out…
Ok guys, enjoy the post. Tz quite a long read while I attend to my booboo KingDaveed

Kisses
E’

The F.A.B. Sister's Blog

Ibadan-20120701-01662

You know, I have been thinking of something recently… so I decided I would blog about it.

mee on set  Ibadan-20110907-00397

A lot of people talk to me about stuff. I think I am that kinda person that one can easily talk to so even complete strangers usually confide in me, friends too. Truth is sometimes, I truly do not know what to say to them, after I have prayed with and for them of course.

munch_2012_02_21_212025

So what I always do is refer them to someone else who is wiser than me. In most instances, I say talk to your Pastor or leader and sometimes I go ahead to book an appointment with my Pastor for them. In some instances, I even recommend a psychologist or therapist as the case maybe. I noticed a trend though. Quite a lot of persons shy away from talking to people who can give them wise…

View original post 1,920 more words

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “NEVER walk alone…

  1. Pingback: Am Back!!!! | More than Average

  2. I’m so glad about the group, I’ve missed the group gan, I especially miss B.S, I saved all the ones we had towards the end of last year on my lappy, I was going through it yesterday and it blessed me immensely.

  3. Ha! Momma have opened my rump to the whole wide world o, I saw ‘exactly like’ and I had to pause ‘PrisonBreak’ to run to my blog again…lol. Thanks for the shout out mama and yes your blog is an inspiration, my blog drips it in lavish quantity.
    P.s I don’t get notified of new posts no more, did something happen to wordpress?

I LOVE comments... Please say something

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s